E-2 TREATY INVESTOR

E-2 Treaty Investor Chicago, IL: f you are an investor from a qualifying country, then an E-2 visa may allow you to live in the United States for the purpose of owning and running a qualifying business or enterprise. The advantages of an E-2 Visa are that the spouse of an E-2 visa holder can obtain status enabling them to work in the USA, the minor children of an E-2 visa holder can obtain lawful status to reside in the United States and investors can qualify either by starting a new business or franchise or purchasing an existing business or franchise.

globe-iconE-2 visas can initially be granted for any period but up to five years, during which time the holder may travel freely in and out of the U.S. In addition, E-2 visas are renewable indefinitely, meaning that they can be renewed as long as there is a need to manage and direct the underlying business.

globe-iconIt is essential that the E-2 business is set up correctly and administered not only in a profitable and sustainable manner, but under the immigration rules that govern this visa.

With that in mind, the correct documentation must be provided to maximize the chances of approval.

E-2 Treaty Investor Chicago, IL