E-2 TREATY INVESTOR

E-2 TREATY INVESTOR

E-2 TREATY INVESTOR

If you are an investor from a qualifying country, then an E-2 visa may allow you to live in the United States for the purpose of owning and running a qualifying business or enterprise. The advantages of an E-2 Via are that the spouse of an E-2 visa holder can obtain status enabling them to work in the USA, the minor children of an E-2 visa holder can obtain lawful status to reside in the United States and investors can qualify either by starting a new business or franchise or purchasing an existing business or franchise.

E-2 visas can initially be granted for any period but up to five years, during which time the holder may travel freely in and out of the U.S. In addition, E-2 visas are renewable indefinitely, meaning              that they can be renewed as long as there is a need to manage and direct the underlying business.

It is essential that the E-2 business is set up correctly and administered not only in a profitable and sustainable manner, but under the immigration rules that govern this visa.

With that in mind, the correct documentation must be provided to maximize the chances of approval.

Related Projects

ams - author

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *